Local business celebrated at Abbotsford Business Excellence Awards

Local business celebrated at Abbotsford Business Excellence Awards

Awards presented to businesses in 13 categories from tourism to agriculture to home-based business

Abbotsford’s Business Excellence Awards, put on by the Abbotsford Chamber of Commerce and the Abbotsford News, celebrated the best in local business Friday night, presenting awards in 13 categories.

In those categories, a total of 75 nominations were submitted, but only 13 could take an award home from the event, which was themed “Shine Bright Like a Diamond.”

RELATED: Abbotsford Business Excellence Awards presented in 13 categories

Among the entertainment was the Business of Love, a dance team made up of local leaders in the community, including Abbotsford’s fire chief, police officers, school board trustees and business leaders.

And bringing in the laugh track as the featured entertainment was Erica Sigurdson, a Canadian comedian who has appeared in every major festival in Canada, has travelled as far north as Alert, Nunavut and as far east as Kandahar Afgahanistan to perform.

Emceeing the event was chamber president Mark Warkentin, and awards were presented by the chamber’s outgoing executive director Allan Asaph and Abbotsford News group publisher Carly Ferguson.

Asaph was recognized for his seven years of service to the chamber, and incoming executive director Katerina Anastasiadis was introduced.

The winners in each category were:

Home Based Business Excellence

Winner: Phone Doctor

Tourism Excellence

Winner: Singletree Winery

Manufacturing & Production Excellence

Winner: Columbia Cabinets

Agriculture & Agri-Business Excellence

Winner: Mt. Lehman Cheese Co.

Consumer Services Excellence (1 – 5 Employees)

Winner: Varing Marketing Group

Consumer Services Excellence (6+ Employees)

Winner: Ace Tank Services

Business Services Excellence

Winner: Paul Carter Auto Ltd.

U40 Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Ben Mitchell, Innovation Fencing

Non-Profit Organization of the Year

Winner: InasMuch Community Society

Dave Holmberg Community Builder of the Year

Winner: Mike Adkins

New Business of the Year

Winner: Boardwalk Cafe and Games

Established Business of the Year (1 – 19 Employees)

Winner: Xtreme Talent Dance Company

Established Business of the Year (20+ Employees)

Winner: Magnuson Ford

Report an error or send us your tips, photos and video.

Like the Abbotsford News on Facebook.
Follow us on Twitter.