The Abbotsford Twisters gymnastics club hosted its annual invitational at the Ag-rec building in Exhibition Park, with nearly 1,000 athletes from across the province competing.
Seven female athletes from Twisters earned a spot to compete at the Western Canadians in Okotoks, Alta., at the end of April. Those athletes are Ashlynn Skulstad, Marquita Morison, Tamara Skulstad, Brienna Gaspar, Justine Robinson, Mikhayla Rosenow and Zoe Rumsby.
Women’s Results:
National Open
Ashlynn Skulstad, silver on floor, sixth all-around
Marquita Morison, ninth all-around
Emily Moorthy, 14th all-around
National Novice
Tamara Skulstad, silver on beam, bronze on floor, fourth all-around
Brienna Gaspar, sixth all-around
Pre-Novice Elite
Mikhayla Rosenow, gold on floor, bronze all-around
Zoe Rumsby, silver on floor, fourth all-around
Jordis Kliewer, 12th all-around
Provincial 5 Open
Justine Robinson, silver on vault and floor, bronze on bars, fifth all-around
Pre-Novice Aspire
Marrisa Engh, 12th all-around
Megan MaClellan, 13th all-around
Junior Olympic Level 7
Lucie Romeo, bronze on floor, seventh all-around
Junior Olypmic Level 3
Group A
Scarlette McConnell, gold on beam, bronze all-around
Kennedy Fast, gold on floor, silver on beam, fourth all-around
Caitlyn Carstensen, bronze on vault, 13th all-around.
Group C
Kennedy McKinney, silver on beam, fourth all-around
Cora Boyes, silver on vault, bronze on floor, sixth all-around
Junior Olympic Level 1
Group B
Emily Phillips, bronze on beam, fifth all-around
Vienna Howes, silver on bars, ninth all-around
Mens Results:
Level 3
Logan Isfeld, gold on rings, bronze on horizontal bar, gold all-around
Jeremy Filiatrault, silver on rings, bronze on parallel bars, fifth all-around
Level 4
Brogan Neufeld, bronze on vault, fifth all-around
DJ Tarbaj, bronze on pommel horse, sixth all-around
Level 5
Brendan Ansell, silver on pommel horse and horizontal bar, bronze on floor, fourth all-around
Kristofer Unipan, gold on vault, bronze on floor, seventh all-around
National Open
Dawson Friesen, silver on vault and horizontal bar, bronze on pommel horse and parallel bars, silver all-around
Wyatt Lavers, bronze on rings, fifth all-around
Elite 3
Ethan Ikeda, silver on floor, parallel bars and horizontal bar, bronze on pommel horse, bronze all-around
Evan Raible, fifth on pommel horse, parallel bars and horizontal bar, fifth all-around
Elite 4
Michael Frew, silver on pommel horse, rings and parallel bars, bronze on vault and horizontal bar, bronze all-around
National Senior
Zachary Clay, gold on pommel horse, vault and horizontal bar, silver on floor, rings and parallel bars, gold all-around
Steven Chaplin, bronze on pommel horse, fourth all-around
Julian Geisler, silver on rings, bronze on floor, sixth all-around
Robert Watson, gold on rings, parallel bars, silver on horizontal bar.