Jauquin Bennett-Boire and the No. 1-ranked Yale Lions host the Fraser Valley East playoff tournament this week.

Jauquin Bennett-Boire and the No. 1-ranked Yale Lions host the Fraser Valley East playoff tournament this week.

Top-ranked Yale to host Fraser Valley East playoff hoops tourney

This season, the Fraser Valley East AAA high school boys basketball league may be the strongest it's ever been.

If you’re looking for a reason to check out the Fraser Valley East AAA high school boys basketball playoff tournament this week, it’s worth noting that the local league may be the strongest it’s ever been.

You want elite teams? The Yale Lions and the Walnut Grove Gators of Langley are ranked No. 1 and No. 2 in the province, respectively.

The W.J. Mouat Hawks and the Sardis Falcons are also among the better teams in B.C. – they’ve both been ranked in the top 10 at different points, and they’re currently honourable mentions.

Factor in a couple of squads good enough to engineer an upset on any given day in the MEI Eagles and the Abbotsford Senior Panthers, along with a fast-improving Robert Bateman Timberwolves squad, and this week’s playoff tourney at Yale Secondary should be awfully entertaining.

“It’s the best it’s ever been, easily,” Mouat coach Rich Ralston asserted, reflecting on the strength of the Fraser Valley East. “I would expect that in the 16-team Fraser Valleys (the double-knockout round), we’ll have at least six teams, maybe seven.”

Final league standings and a playoff tournament schedule are below.

FRASER VALLEY EAST STANDINGS

Abbotsford East Division

Yale 8-0

Sardis 6-2

Abby Senior 4-5

Robert Bateman 3-6

Chilliwack 0-8

Abbotsford West Division

Walnut Grove 8-0

W.J. Mouat 6-2

MEI 4-4

Maple Ridge 2-6

Westview 0-8

PLAYOFF TOURNEY SCHEDULE

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Game 1  6:00 p.m.  Bateman vs Westview

Game 2  7:45 p.m.  Maple Ridge vs Chilliwack

Thursday, Feb. 14

Game 3  3:00 p.m. Sardis vs MEI

Game 4  4:45 p.m. Walnut Grove vs WG1

Game 5  6:30 p.m. Mouat vs Abby Senior

Game 6  8:15 p.m. Yale vs WG2

Friday, Feb. 15

Game 7  3:00  LG3 vs LG4

Game 8  4:45  LG5 vs LG6

Game 9  6:30  WG4 vs WG3

Game 10 8:15  WG6 vs WG5

Saturday, Feb. 16

Game 11 3:00 LG7 vs LG8 (7th/8th)

Game 12 4:45 WG7 vs WG8 (5th/6th)

Game 13 6:30 LG9 vs LG10 (3d/4th)

Game 14 8:15 WG9 vs WG10 (1st/2nd)