Royals crowned at Langley meet

The Valley Royals track and field club turned in a series of sparkling performances at the Langley Pacific Open on the weekend.

The Valley Royals track and field club turned in a series of sparkling performances at the Langley Pacific Open on the weekend.

Hammer thrower Spencer Prince returned home from his first year at Illinois State University and proved he’s still the best in B.C. in the junior age class. He registered a toss of 59.36 metres, which clinched a spot at the Canadian Junior Championships in Winnipeg next month.

Prince’s triumph was one of 12 gold medals for the local club. Zach Choboter won both the 100m dash and the long jump in the midget boys category, while Jesse Lambert was a triple medallist, winning the youth men’s shot put and discus to go with a bronze in the hammer.

Hailey Gibson, the provincial Grade 9 sprint champ, won that event in Langley, while Thomas Laurie (midget men’s high jump), Alex Siemens (youth girls 1,500m) and Emma Beckett (junior women’s pole vault) also climbed to the top step of the podium.

In the younger age groups, Parker Wakelyn won gold in both the high jump and long jump, and was second in the 600m in the 10-year-old boys category. Rachel Choboter won the 13-year-old girls pole vault, while Hunter Czeppel was a gold medalist in the 11-year-old shot put.

Gabrielle MacGregor was a workhorse in the 12-year-old girls division, winning four medals – silver in the shot put and bronze in the 800m, high jump and long jump.

The following is a complete listing of Royals results at the Langley Pacific meet.

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT TOP-FIVE RESULTS

Rachel Choboter: 1st in 13-year-old pole vault

Hannah Konrad: 2nd in 13-year-old high jump, 3rd in triple jump, 5th in 200m hurdles

Gabrielle MacGregor: 2nd in 12-year-old shot put, 3rd in 800m, 3rd in high jump, 3rd in long jump, 4th in 80m hurdles, 5th in 200m, 5th in 1200m

Selah Pankratz: 4th in long jump

Mehroop Tekhar: 2nd in 12-year-old 100m, 4th in 200m

Vikramjit Gandara: 2nd in 12-year-old discus, 4th in shot put

Hunter Czeppel: 1st in 11-year-old shot put, 5th in 60m hurdles

Marley Hutchison: 3rd in 11-year-old 600m

Luke Chalk: 2nd in 11-year-old long jump, 3rd in 60m hurdles, 4th in 100m, 4th in high jump

Trevor Toews: 4th in 11-year-old high jump, 5th in 1000m

Grace Chalk: 3rd in 10-year-old 1000m, 4th in 600m

Cassidy Hutchison: 5th in 10-year-old 600m

Tana Pankratz: 2nd in 10-year-old high jump, 4th in long jump, 4th in 60m

Parker Wakelyn: 1st in 10-year-old high jump, 1st in long jump, 2nd in 600m, 4th in Shot Put, 5th in 60m hurdles, 5th in 100m

Andrea Desteur: 3rd in 9-year-old shot put

OLDER ATHLETES’ TOP-FIVE RESULTS

Emma Becket: 1st in junior pole vault

Zach Choboter: 1st in midget 100m, 1st long jump

Chantelle Desch: 2nd in youth 200m

Hailey Gibson: 1st in midget 100m, 5th in midget 200m

Manpreet Grewal: 3rd in midget discus, 2nd in hammer

Jeewan Grewal: 3rd in midget hammer, 5th in discus

Francesca Jackman: 3rd in youth 300m hurdles

Oliver Jorgensen: 3rd in youth 3000m

Aisha Klippenstein: 2nd in junior 100m hurdles

Jamie Konrad: 5th in triple jump

Adam Lambert: 3rd in midget shot put, 3rd in discus

Jesse Lambert: 1st in youth shot put, 1st in discus, 3rd in hammer

Thomas Laurie: 1st in midget high jump

Kaya Lennea: 2nd in youth 400m, 3rd in 800m

Spencer Prince: 1st in junior shot put

Sarya Ross: 2nd in midget 2000m, 4th in 1200m

Alex Siemens: 1st in youth 1500m

Ephraim Tadesse: 3rd in youth 1500m

Alicia Unruh: 3rd in midget 2000m, 3rd in 1200m

Jordyn Visser: 4th in youth 300m hurdles