The host Abbotsford Pilots open the Keystone Cup at 9 a.m. Thursday vs. the Beaver Valley Nitehawks.

The host Abbotsford Pilots open the Keystone Cup at 9 a.m. Thursday vs. the Beaver Valley Nitehawks.

Pilots open Keystone Cup against B.C. champs

The Keystone Cup, hosted by the Abbotsford Pilots, begins on Thursday at Abbotsford Recreation Centre.

The Keystone Cup, hosted by the Abbotsford Pilots, begins on Thursday at Abbotsford Recreation Centre.

The first game of the Western Canadian junior B hockey championship tourney goes at 9 a.m., featuring the host Pilots vs. the B.C. champion Beaver Valley Nitehawks.

The Nitehawks were the last team to punch their Keystone ticket – they did so by beating the Aldergrove Kodiaks in the Cyclone Taylor Cup final on Sunday. Beaver Valley scored four goals in the final 10 minutes en route to a 5-2 win, thus claiming the B.C. provincial title.

The six-team field also includes the Blackfalds Wrangers (Alta.), Saskatoon Quakers (Sask.), Selkirk Fishermen (Man.) and Thunder Bay Northern Hawks (Northern Ont.)., each of whom won their respective regional championship.

The Keystone Cup schedule is as follows.

Thursday, April 17

Abbotsford Pilots vs. Beaver Valley Nitehawks, 9 a.m.

Saskatoon Quakers vs. Blackfalds Wranglers, 11:45 a.m.

Thunder Bay Northern Hawks vs. Selkirk Fishermen, 2:30 p.m.

Beaver Valley Nitehawks vs. Saskatoon Quakers, 5:15 p.m.

Abbotsford Pilots vs. Blackfalds Wrangers, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, April 18

Saskatoon Quakers vs. Selkirk Fishermen, 9 a.m.

Abbotsford Pilots vs. Thunder Bay Northern Hawks, 11:45 a.m.

Blackfalds Wranglers vs. Beaver Valley Nitehawks, 2:30 p.m.

Thunder Bay Northern Hawks vs. Saskatoon Quakers, 5:15 p.m.

Abbotsford Pilots vs. Selkirk Fishermen, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 19

Blackfalds Wranglers vs. Thunder Bay Northern Hawks, 9 a.m.

Beaver Valley Nitehawks vs. Selkirk Fishermen, 11:45 a.m.

Abbotsford Pilots vs. Saskatoon Quakers, 2:30 p.m.

Selkirk Fishermen vs. Blackfalds Wranglers, 5:15 p.m.

Thunder Bay Northern Hawks vs. Beaver Valley Nitehawks, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 20

Bronze medal game, 10 a.m.

Gold medal game, 1 p.m.