A performance by dancers from Carol's Polynesian Dance Studio opened this year's Arty Awards.

A performance by dancers from Carol's Polynesian Dance Studio opened this year's Arty Awards.

Abbotsford artists honour their own

The winners of the 2013 Arty Awards were announced on Friday night.

  • Apr. 13, 2013 5:00 a.m.

Abbotsford’s arts community come out in full force to honour its own on Friday night as the ninth annual Arty Awards took place at the Matsqui Centennial Auditorium.

The event, which is sponsored by the Abbotsford Arts Council, honours individuals who have achieved excellence in their art as well as youth artists and arts advocates who have contributed significantly to the arts scene in the Abbotsford community.

This year’s Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Judy Whyte, who retired as executive director of the Abbotsford Arts Council last spring after 15 years of service.

A tribute also took place to honour the memory of Christine Caldwell, a former president of the Abbotsford Arts Council, city councillor, and a strong advocate of the arts in Abbotsford, who passed away in February.

The evening also included plenty of entertainment, and a silent auction.

In all 12 awards were handed out. The Arty Award recipients for 2013 are:

 

Outstanding Artist in the Visual Arts – 2-Dimensional

Betty Johnston, Photographer

 

Outstanding Artist in the Visual Arts – 3-Dimensional

Kaleigh Ross, (BC Teen Challenge Women’s Centre), Jewelry Artist

 

Outstanding Artist in the Visual Arts – Video/Film

Paul Lowey (Gloo Studios), Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts – Music

Kristal Barrett, Singer/Songwriter

 

Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts – Dance

Mary Boonstra, Dance Instructor/Choreographer

 

Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts – Theatre

Eileen Deros, Theatre Rehearsal/Orchestral Pianist

 

Outstanding Artist in the Literary Arts

Heidi Turner, Freelance Writer

 

Christine Caldwell Outstanding Arts Advocate Award

Kat Wahamaa, Artist/Activist

 

Outstanding Youth Artist – Elementary School, All Genres

Rachel Fritzke – Painter/Clay Sculptor

 

Outstanding Youth Artist – Secondary School, All Genres

Maddison Wilson, Photographer

 

Outstanding Artist, Post-Secondary School, All Genres

Chrissy Courtney, Bachelor of Fine Arts Student, University of the Fraser Valley

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Judy Whyte, Past Executive Director of the Abbotsford Arts Council