Athletes from Abbotsford's Twisters Gymnastics Club made a massive medal haul at their annual invitational meet on the weekend.
All told, the men’s and women’s competitive teams racked up 24 gold, 38 silver and 29 bronze medals at the meet, which constituted the third trials to nationals. The meet drew 650 competitive and recreational athletes from all over B.C. to the Ag-Rec Building.
A complete list of medalists and significant results are as follows, with athletes grouped according to their hometown.
ABBOTSFORD
Andry Friesen (National Open): gold on bars
Emily Moorthy (National Novice): silver on vault, sixth all-around
François Barnard (National Youth): bronze on vault
Curtis Olivier (National Youth): silver on pommel horse, fourth on floor
Dawson Friesen (National Youth): fourth on vault, seventh all-around
Andrew Schmidt (National Youth): gold on high bar
Cohen Kiers (National Youth): gold on parallel bars
Wyatt Lavers (Level 4, over 13): silver on floor (tie)
Brendan Ansell (Level 4, over 13): silver on floor (tie)
Elijah Horner (Level 4, over 13): gold on vault and high bar, silver on pommel horse and all- around
Michael Frew (Level 4, under 13): silver on floor and pommel horse, bronze all-around
Jadyn Ansell (Level 3 Tyro): bronze all-around and vault
Kimberly Vandermeulen (Level 2 Novice): gold on floor, silver all-around
Jeremy Filiatrault (Level 2): gold on vault, silver on floor
Katelyn Cotterell (Level 2 Tyro): gold on bars, beam, floor, and all-around
Megan MacLellan (Level 2 Argo): fifth all-around
Zoe Rumsby (Level 2 Argo): gold on beam, floor, and all-around
Emma Doede (Level 1 Tyro): silver on beam, bronze, vault, and floor
Kaia Rumsby (KIP 2): fifth all-around
Jordis Kliewer (KIP 2): gold on vault, beam, and all-around; bronze on bars, floor
Thoms Frew (Level 1): silver all-around
Tristan Fast (Level 1): bronze all-around
Jonathan Ko (Level 1): bronze all-around
Ethan Ikeda (Level 1): gold all-around
MISSION
Ashlynn Skulstad (National Open): silver all-around, bronze on bars and floor
Justine Robinson (Level 5 Open): gold on floor, silver on vault
Steven Chaplin (senior): gold on floor and pommel horse; silver on parallel bars and all-around; bronze on rings and vault
Tamara Skulstad (Level 4 Tyro): gold on floor, silver all-around and bars, bronze on beam
Katrina Penner-Loat (Level 2 Open): gold all-around, beam, and floor; bronze on bars
Sydney Steeg (Level 2 Tyro): seventh all-around
Sophia Neumann (Level 2 Tyro): 14th all-around
Trent Johnson (Level 3 under 13): fifth on floor
Kristofer Unipan (Level 3 under 13): gold on pommel horse, silver on vault and all-around, bronze on floor and high bar
Logan Isfeld (Level 2): bronze on vault
TJ Jordbakke (Level 2): silver all-around, rings, parallel bars
Nicholas Yokoyama (Level 1) bronze all-around
Matthew Yokoyama (Level 1): silver all-around
Evan Raible (Level 1): gold all-around
Hayden Isfeld (Level 1): bronze all-around
Marissa Engh (Level 2 argo): silver on floor
Hannah Wood (KIP 2): silver on beam and floor; bronze on vault and all-around
Alexandra Robson (KIP 2): gold on floor; silver all-around, vault, and bars
LANGLEY/ALDERGROVE
Paula Melger-Ida (Level 2 Tyro): gold on vault, silver on floor, bronze all-around
Kaitlin Melger-Ida (Level 1 Tyro): ninth all-around
Jacob Ames (Level 1): silver all-around
CHILLIWACK
Jeremy Gaspar (National Open): gold on vault, silver on floor, pommel horse, rings, high bar, and all-around
Brienna Gaspar (Level 3 Argo): gold all-around and beam, silver on vault, bronze on floor
Ella Palmer (Level 3 Argo): gold on floor, silver on beam, bronze on vault and all-around
Lexi Gaspar (Level 2 Open): gold on bars, silver on vault and all-around; bronze on beam
Leanne Hellewell (Level 2 Tyro): gold on beam
Heather Vanhouck (Level 2 Argo): bronze on beam
Erika Vandenbrink (Level 2 Argo): bronze on floor
Mikhayla Rosenow (KIP 2): gold on bars, bronze on beam, fourth all-around