Yale’s Arnold picked for all-star game

Yale Lions point guard Kendra Arnold has been selected for the B.C. high school basketball all-star game.

Kendra Arnold of the Yale Lions (right) has been picked for the B.C. high school girls all-star game.

Kendra Arnold of the Yale Lions (right) has been picked for the B.C. high school girls all-star game.

Yale Lions point guard Kendra Arnold has been picked for the B.C. high school basketball all-star game.

The all-star event is on Saturday, April 21 at UBC, with the girls tipping off at 1:30 p.m. followed by the boys at 3 p.m.

Arnold led the Yale senior girls to their first trip to the AAA provincials in more than two decades, and earned second team all-star honours as the Lions finished sixth. She’ll play for Team Sollero at the all-star game, coached by Centennial Centaurs bench boss Rob Sollero.

On the boys side, no Abbotsford players made the cut, but a trio of University of the Fraser Valley recruits did.

Luke Morris, a 6’5″ forward, will play on the team helmed by his Mission Secondary coach Danny Jakobs, along with future Cascades teammate Max Neuman, a 6’3″ shooting guard out of Maple Ridge. Rav Dhaliwal, a 6’8″ centre from Tamanawis Secondary in Surrey, will be on the opposing team led by Terry Fox Ravens coach Steve Hanson.

Full rosters are as follows.

GIRLS ROSTERS

Team Sollero (coached by Rob Sollero, Centennial)

Kendra Arnold (Yale)

Jennifer Carpio (Britannia)

Laiken Cerenzie (Riverside)

Carolyn DeLeeuw (Credo Christian)

Rebecca Fernandez (Britannia)

Tyger Holt (Lambrick Park)

Nicole Karstein (Sa-Hali)

Jenna Krug (Seycove)

Nisia Minicucci (Mulgrave)

Alisha Roberts (York House)

Allson Seinen (Houston Christian)

Michelle Spacek (Riverside)

Abby Grinberg (South Kamloops)

Team Woodward (coached by Doug Woodward, New Westminster)

Coral-Lee Antaya (Maple Ridge)

Laura Baker (York House)

Ruth Hamblin (Houston Christian)

Jaime Hillis (Handsworth)

Karen Li (Britannia)

Jamie McLaughlin (Gleneagle)

Colleen O’Mellin (Archbishop Carney)

Luca Schmidt (Brookswood)

Natalie Carkner (Riverside)

Megan Sherwood (Riverside)

Ariana Sider (New Westminster)

Chelsea Strandlund (Lambrick Park)

Cherub Lum (York House) *injured – won’t play

BOYS ROSTERS

Team Jakobs (coached by Danny Jakobs, Mission)

Ethan McKean (Walnut Grove)

Cole Penman (Vancouver College)

Manny Dulay (Tamanawis)

Trevor Severinski (Pitt Meadows)

Kristophe Baerg (White Rock Christian)

Luke Morris (Mission)

Lucas Mannes (G.W. Graham)

Kazutoki Kobiyashi (Oak Bay)

Max Neuman (Maple Ridge)

Andrew Mavety (Point Grey)

Cameron Smythe (Sir Charles Tupper)

Team Hanson (coached by Steve Hanson, Terry Fox)

Conor Morgan (Mt. Douglas)

De’Sean Monsanto (Walnut Grove)

Isaiah Solomon (Vancouver College)

Matt Blackaby (Pitt Meadows)

Ravjot Dhaliwal (Tamanawis)

Jake Newman (White Rock Christian)

Luc Comeau (Mission)

David Manshreck (Windsor)

Denzel Laguerta (St. Thomas More)

Mitch Migertwood (Heritage Woods)

Milan Mitrovic (St. George’s)