Twisters take 58 medals at provincials

Twisters take 58 medals at provincials

2015 Artistic Gymnastics BC Championships held in North Vancouver

Abbotsford’s Twisters Gymnastics won 58 medals at the 2015 Artistic Gymnastics BC Championships at Capilano University last weekend.

 

Men’s Results:

Level 3

Logan Isfeld                   5th AA, Horizontal Bar 5th, Pommel Horse 7th, Rings 7th

Jeremy Filiatrault            8th AA,Floor Gold, Rings Gold, Parallel Bars 5th, Horizontal Bar Bronze

Level 4

Brogan Neufeld              7th AA, Floor 5th, Pommel Horse 7th, Rings 5th, Vault Bronze, Parallel Bars 6th, Horizontal Bar 7th

DJ Tarbaj                        8th AA, Floor 6th, Pommel Horse 5th, Vault 6th, Parallel Bars 5th

 

Level 5

Kristofer Unipan              5th AA, Floor Bronze, Pommel Horse 5th, Rings 7th, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars Bronze

Brendan Ansell                 6th AA, Floor 7th, Pommel Horse 6th, Rings 4th, Vault Silver, Parallel Bars 6th, Horizontal Bar 6th

 

National Open

Dawson Friesen             Silver AA, Floor Gold, Pommel Horse Bronze, Rings Bronze, Vault 6th, Parallel Bars Gold, Horizontal Bar Gold

Wyatt Lavers                   6th AA, Floor 6th, Pommel Horse 6th, Rings 4th, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 6th, Horizontal Bar 4th

 

Elite 3

Ethan Ikeda                     Bronze AA, Floor Bronze, Pommel Horse Silver, Rings 4th, Vault Bronze, Parallel Bars Bronze, Horizontal Bar Silver

Evan Raible                        7th AA, Pommel Horse 6th, Rings 5th, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 7th, Horizontal Bar 6th

 

Elite 4

Michael Frew                    Bronze AA, Floor Bronze, Pommel Horse Bronze, Rings Bronze, Parallel Bars Bronze, Horizontal Bar Silver

 

National Novice

Cohen Kiers                     Bronze AA, Floor Silver, Pommel Horse 4th, Rings Bronze, Vault Bronze, Parallel Bars Silver, Horizontal Bar Bronze

 

Senior

Zachary Clay                    Gold AA, Pommel Horse Gold, Rings Gold, Vault Gold, Parallel Bars Gold, Horizontal Bar Gold

Robert Watson                 Silver AA, Floor Gold, Pommel Horse 5th, Rings Gold, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 5th, Horizontal Bar Silver

Steven Chaplin                 5th AA, Floor 5th, Rings 4th, Vault Bronze, Parallel Bars Silver, Horizontal Bar Bronze

Julian Geisler                    7th AA, Floor 4th, Rings 5th, Parallel Bars Bronze

Ken Ikeda                         Pommel Horse Silver, Horizontal Bar 5th

 

Women’s Results

 

Junior Olympic Level 9

Justine Robinson – Silver on Vault, 7th on Bars, 9th on Beam, 9th on Floor, 6th All Around

 

PreNovice Aspire

Marissa Engh – 6th on Vault, 4th on Bars, 11 on Beam , 11 on Floor, 7th All around

Megan Maclellan – 9th on Vault, 12 on Bars, 7th on Beam, 8th on Floor, 11th All Around

 

PreNovice Elite

Zoe Rumsby – 9th on Vault, 10th on Bars, Silver on Beam, Gold on Floor, 5th All Around

Jordis Kliewer – 7th on Vault, 9th on Bars, 9th on Beam, Bronze on Floor, 8th All Around

Mikhayla Rosenow – 12 on Vault, 8th on Bars, 13th on Beam, Bronze on Floor, 12th All Around

 

National Novice

Tamara Skulstad – 4th on Vault, Bronze on Bars, Bronze on Beam, Gold on Floor, Silver All around

Brienna Gaspar – 9th Vault, 11th on Bars, 4th on Beam , 15th on Floor, 9th All Around

 

National Open

Ashlynn Skulstad – 10th on Vault, 5th on Bars, Silver on Beam, Silver on Floor, Silver All Around

Marquita Morison – 10th on Vault, 6th on Bars, 6th on Beam, 13th on Floor, 8th All Around

Emily Moorthy – 17th on Vault, 19th on Bars, 18th on Beam, 12th on Floor, 19th All Around