Twisters hosts invitational event

Seven female athletes from Twisters earned a spot to compete at the Western Canadians

The Abbotsford Twisters gymnastics club hosted its annual invitational at the Ag-rec building in Exhibition Park, with nearly 1,000 athletes from across the province competing.

Seven female athletes from Twisters earned a spot to compete at the Western Canadians in Okotoks, Alta., at the end of April. Those athletes are Ashlynn Skulstad, Marquita Morison, Tamara Skulstad, Brienna Gaspar, Justine Robinson, Mikhayla Rosenow and Zoe Rumsby.

 

Women’s Results:

National Open

Ashlynn Skulstad, silver on floor, sixth all-around

Marquita Morison, ninth all-around

Emily Moorthy, 14th all-around

National Novice

Tamara Skulstad, silver on beam, bronze on floor, fourth all-around

Brienna Gaspar, sixth all-around

Pre-Novice Elite

Mikhayla Rosenow, gold on floor, bronze all-around

Zoe Rumsby, silver on floor, fourth all-around

Jordis Kliewer, 12th all-around

Provincial 5 Open

Justine Robinson, silver on vault and floor, bronze on bars, fifth all-around

Pre-Novice Aspire

Marrisa Engh, 12th all-around

Megan MaClellan, 13th all-around

Junior Olympic Level 7

Lucie Romeo, bronze on floor, seventh all-around

Junior Olypmic Level 3

Group A

Scarlette McConnell, gold on beam, bronze all-around

Kennedy Fast, gold on floor, silver on beam, fourth all-around

Caitlyn Carstensen, bronze on vault, 13th all-around.

Group C

Kennedy McKinney, silver on beam, fourth all-around

Cora Boyes, silver on vault, bronze on floor, sixth all-around

Junior Olympic Level 1

Group B

Emily Phillips, bronze on beam, fifth all-around

Vienna Howes, silver on bars, ninth all-around

Mens Results:

Level 3

Logan Isfeld, gold on rings, bronze on horizontal bar, gold all-around

Jeremy Filiatrault, silver on rings, bronze on parallel bars, fifth all-around

Level 4

Brogan Neufeld, bronze on vault, fifth all-around

DJ Tarbaj, bronze on pommel horse, sixth all-around

Level 5

Brendan Ansell, silver on pommel horse and horizontal bar, bronze on floor, fourth all-around

Kristofer Unipan, gold on vault, bronze on floor, seventh all-around

National Open

Dawson Friesen, silver on vault and horizontal bar, bronze on pommel horse and parallel bars, silver all-around

Wyatt Lavers, bronze on rings, fifth all-around

Elite 3

Ethan Ikeda,  silver on floor, parallel bars and horizontal bar, bronze on pommel horse, bronze all-around

Evan Raible, fifth on pommel horse, parallel bars and horizontal bar, fifth all-around

Elite 4

Michael Frew, silver on pommel horse, rings and parallel bars, bronze on vault and horizontal bar, bronze all-around

National Senior

Zachary Clay, gold on pommel horse, vault and horizontal bar, silver on floor, rings and parallel bars, gold all-around

Steven Chaplin, bronze on pommel horse, fourth all-around

Julian Geisler, silver on rings,  bronze on floor, sixth all-around

Robert Watson, gold on rings, parallel bars, silver on horizontal bar.