Knights win Upper Fraser Valley track and field meet

Abbotsford Christian Secondary scores most points for first time in school history

Abbotsford Christian Secondary student Emma Conway takes to the skies in the junior girls high jump at the Abbotsford Mission Track & Field Championships at Exhibition Stadium in Abbotsford on Wednesday.

Abbotsford Christian Secondary student Emma Conway takes to the skies in the junior girls high jump at the Abbotsford Mission Track & Field Championships at Exhibition Stadium in Abbotsford on Wednesday.

For the first time ever, the Abbotsford Christian Secondary Knights were tops at the Upper Fraser Valley Track and Field championships on May 4 and 5.

ACS earned top spot at the competition, which featured 40 schools and was held at Rotary Stadium, compiling a total of 399 points. The Knights edged out W.J. Mouat, which placed second with 338.5. Abbotsford’s MEI finished fifth with 196 points.

Points were given to the top eight finishers in each individual event, with relay teams earning double.

The top athlete for ACS at the event was junior girls aggregate winner Cassie Brandsma, who finished first in pole vault and high jump, and finished second in triple jump.

ACS also dominated in the junior boys 1500 metres, with Knights runners finishing in the top five spots. Brendan Visser finished first with a time of 8:30.7.

Other Knights athletes with first-place showings included: Blake Flikkema (Grade 8 boys shot put), Cole Brandsma (junior boys javelin), Aaron Postma (senior boys long jump and triple jump) and Jamie Wiens (senior girls high jump).

Mouat athletes also had a great day, as the school was first overall for the seniors division.

Hawks earning first place were: Vikramjit Gondara (senior boys discus and hammer throw), Joel Klammer (senior boys high jump), Rachel Mortimer (junior girls 1500 m and 3000 m), Linus Pieper (senior boys 110 m hurdles) and Nic Bonneau (senior boys 1500 m).

Mouat also won first in the senior boys 4 X 100 m and the senior boys 4 X 400 m.

MEI had a strong showing at the event, finishing fourth overall for junior athletes, fifth overall for seniors and fifth overall combined.

Eagles athletes with first-place showings included: Jeremie Mbenza (senior boys 200 m), Matthew Welsh (senior boys 400 m hurdles), Summer Joiner (junior girls 1500 m), Cailin Bitter (Grade 8 girls shot put), Kyla Smith (junior girls javelin) and Lyzandria Enns (junior girls triple jump).

Other Abbotsford high school athletes with first-place finishes were: Robert Bateman‘s Greg Poirier (senior boys shot put) and St. John Brebeuf‘s Cayla Snow (junior girls 300 m hurdles).

Qualifying athletes will now compete against 80 schools at the Fraser Valley Track and Field Championships in Coquitlam from May 16 to 19. The provincials occur in Nanaimo from June 2 to 4.