Home-mat advantage for Twisters

Thirty-seven club members win medals at Gymnastic Invitational

Abbotsford Twister Mikhayla Rosenow is in the tuck position over the vault on Saturday at the Ag-Rec Centre during the Twisters Invitational.

Abbotsford Twister Mikhayla Rosenow is in the tuck position over the vault on Saturday at the Ag-Rec Centre during the Twisters Invitational.

The Twisters Gymnastics Invitational saw 37 medals won by members of the club last weekend.

Twisters members Emily Moorthy, Jordis Kliewer, Mikhayla Rosenow, Marissa Engh and Samantha Reitsema all earned positions on Team BC and will compete at the 2017 Western Canadian Championships.

The following are results from the meet:

JO 1 & JO 2

Sophia Munksgaard – Gold All Around

Sienna Kang-Vinnish – Bronze All Around

Abigail Greencorn – Bronze All Around

Alianna Jansen – Silver All Around

Kailey Rempel – Silver All Around

Penelope Dodd – Silver All Around

Hannah Ikeda – Silver All Around

JO 3 – Sept.6/2008 – March 31/2009

Roxanne Makara – Bronze on Vault and Floor, Silver on Beam, 4th All Around

Elizabeth Greencorn – 5th All Around

Anastacia Johannesson – 7th All Around

Dhea Kondolay – 9th All Around

JO 4 2004/2005 – May 30/2006

Courteney Whiteley – Bronze on Beam and Floor, 4th All Around

Emily Butte – 7th All Around

Cara Brodowich – Silver on Floor , 8th All Around

JO 4 & 5 – 2009

Amelie Shea – Bronze on Bars, Silver on Floor, Bronze All Around

Eliza Gooch – Gold on Vault, Bronze on Floor, Bronze All Around

Thalia Campbell – Silver on Vault, 6th All Around

JO 4 – Oct. 15/2007 – June 30/2008

Maya Macdonald-Garcia – Bronze on Floor, 6th All Around

Vienna Howes – Bronze on Bars, 7th All Around

JO 5 – Sept.1/2007 – 2008

Emily Hajiadem – 10th All Around

JO 4 & 5 2005/2006 – Aug.31/2007

Abby Cleveland – 10th All Around

JO 7 – 2006

Sierra Stobbe – Bronze on Floor, Bronze All Around

Rolanda Donald – Bronze on Vault, 8th All Around

Lauren Robertson – 9th All Around

JO 7 – 2007/2008

Caityn Carstensen – 8th All Around

JO 7 – July 1 /2004-2005

Eden Woodliffe – Gold on Vault, Silver on Floor , 5th All Around

Kimberlyne Tuffnell – 10th All Around

JO 9 2000-2002

Katelyn Cotterell – 8th All Around

Jadyn Ansell – 15th All Around

JO 9 – 2005/2006

Jordis Kliewer – Bronze on Vault, Gold on Floor, Gold All Around

Mikhayla Rosenow – Silver on Vault, Bronze on Floor, Bronze All Around

Marissa Engh – Bronze on Bars and Beam, 4th All Around

Samantha Reitsema – Silver on Bars, 4th All Around

Megan Maclellan – 8th All Around

JO 10 1999-2001

Emily Moorthy – Silver on Bars, 7th All Around

JO level 9

Jordis Kliewer – The Horia Iliesu Award for Top Athlete in the Fraser Valley; Mikhayla Rosenow – Dynamic Bars

JO level 7

Eden Woodliffe – Most Powerful Vault