Abbotsford’s Megan Kardoes competes at the Red Mountain course in Rossland

Abbotsford’s Megan Kardoes competes at the Red Mountain course in Rossland

Hemlock racers place 10th at provincials

Second of three provincial events this ski season held at Red Mountain in Rossland, B.C.

The Hemlock Ski Club’s U16 racers posted strong results at a provincial event at Red Mountain in Rossland, B.C., last month.

In  the second of three provincial races this season, the Hemlock team placed 10th overall based on points, finishing ahead of some much larger ski clubs.

In slalom, Katrina Voss (Port Moody) placed 13th, Lena Liljedahl (Port Moody) finished 36th and Megan Kardoes (Abbotsford) placed 37th in the ladies group.

In the first giant slalom race, Voss placed 10th, Kardoes  finished 19th and  Liljedahl  placed 35th.

In the second GS race, Voss placed 18th, Kardoes finished 32nd and Liljedahl  placed 51st.

Twist and shout

Abbotsford Twisters Gymnastics had a  strong start to the season at the Aviva Invitational Competition in Coquitlam on Jan. 24. The club took home one gold, three silver and two bronze all-round medals.

Pre-novice elite: Jordis Kliewer won silver all-around, gold on vault and bronze on beam; Mikhayla Rosenow took bronze all-around, silver on floor and bronze on bars; Marissa Engh grabbed silver on bars; and Megan Maclellan won bronze on beam and floor.

JO Level 7: Samantha Reitsema won silver all-around, silver on bars and beam, bronze on vault; Hannah Wood claimed  bronze all-around, silver on floor, bronze on bars and beam; Lucie Romeo, brought home gold on floor and sliver on vault.

JO Level 6: Chloe DeCoene won gold all-around, bronze on bars and beam; Eden Woodliffe claimed silver all-around, gold on vault and floor; Yobdee Marazzi won gold on bars and bronze on floor; Sierra Stobbe finished fifth all-around; and  Jordyn Temple finished eighth all-around.

Strong swimmer

Brooklyn Gerber, 10, represented the Abbotsford Olympians Swim Club at the Canadian Dolphins Swim Club Invitational from Jan. 23 to  25. Gerber swam six events. Highlights included: swimming 100-metre backstroke for the first time, finishing in 1:31.85; taking 56.32 seconds off her personal best in the 400-metre freestyle; and achieving new B.C. AA time standards in 50-metre freestyle (33.18) and 50-metre breaststroke (44.54).

Do you have a sports result you’d like to see published in the Abbotsford News? Email sports@abbynews.com