The Abbotsford Heat announced a new affiliation agreement with the ECHL's Alaska Aces on Wednesday.
The Heat had previously been partnering with the Utah Grizzlies, while the Anchorage-based Aces had operated as an independent (non-affiliated) club the past two seasons.
The Aces have won the ECHL's Kelly Cup championship on two occasions, in 2006 and 2011 – the latter title-winning team featuring Abbotsford-born defenceman Mark Isherwood.
“We have a serious commitment to rebuilding and getting our prospects ready to contribute as quickly as possible in Calgary,” said Jay Feaster, general manager of the Heat's parent club, the Calgary Flames. “In support of these objectives, we are excited to be able to add such a quality organization as the Alaska Aces to our development process.”
BAERTSCHI, REINHART AMONG THOSE NAMED TO YOUNG STARS ROSTER
Also on Wednesday, the Flames unveiled their roster for the upcoming Young Stars Classic in Penticton.
The round-robin preseason tournament runs Sept. 5-9 and brings together young players from the Flames, Vancouver Canucks, Edmonton Oilers, San Jose Sharks and Winnipeg Jets.
Players on the 24-man roster who have seen action with the Heat in the past include forwards Sven Baertschi, Max Reinhart, Ryan Howse, Michael Ferland and Turner Elson; defenceman Brett Kulak; and goalie Joni Ortio.
The Flames' Young Stars entry also features several draftees who could spend the upcoming season with the Heat, including forward Markus Granlund, blueliner Tyler Wotherspoon and goalie Laurent Brossoit.
The complete roster and tournament schedule are as follows.
Goalies
Laurent Brossoit
Joni Ortio
Defencemen
Ryan Culkin
Zach Davies
Keegan Kanzig
Brett Kulak
John Ramage
Eric Roy
Patrick Sieloff
Tyler Wotherspoon
Forwards
Sven Baertschi
Turner Elson
Michael Ferland
Coda Gordon
Markus Granlund
Ben Hanowski
Ryan Howse
Josh Jooris
Morgan Klimchuk
Corban Knight
Sean Monahan
Linden Penner
Emile Poirier
Max Reinhart
Young Stars Classic tournament schedule (all game times Pacific)
Game 1: Edmonton vs Calgary - Sept. 5 at 4 p.m.
Game 2: Vancouver vs San Jose - Sept. 5 at 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Winnipeg vs San Jose - Sept. 6 at 4 p.m.
Game 4: Vancouver vs Calgary - Sept. 6 at 7:30 p.m.
Game 5: Alumni Game - Sept. 7 at 5 p.m.
Game 6: Edmonton vs Winnipeg - Sept. 7 at 7:30 p.m.
Game 7: Vancouver vs Edmonton - Sept. 8 at 2 p.m.
Game 8: San Jose vs Calgary - Sept. 8 at 5:30 p.m.
Game 9: Winnipeg vs Vancouver - Sept. 9 at 12 p.m.