Mouat teammates Callum Pilgrim and Alicia Unruh led the pack in the junior girls 1500m race at the Upper Fraser Valleys last week at Rotary Stadium.

Mouat teammates Callum Pilgrim and Alicia Unruh led the pack in the junior girls 1500m race at the Upper Fraser Valleys last week at Rotary Stadium.

Hawks lead charge at Upper Valley track and field meet

The W.J. Mouat Hawks and their leading ladies continued to cruise along at the Upper Fraser Valley track and field championships.



The W.J. Mouat Hawks and their leading ladies continued to cruise along at the Upper Fraser Valley track and field championships, held last week at Rotary Stadium.

Coming off an overall aggregate triumph at the Abby-Mission district championships the previous week, the Hawks followed that up by rolling to victory in the overall (579.5 points), senior (235.5) and junior (344) categories at the Upper Valleys.

Alex Siemens and Callum Pilgrim provided dominant bookend performances in the senior and junior girls divisions, respectively. Both won three gold medals in the same three events – 800 metres, 1500m and 3000m – en route to winning their divisions’ individual aggregate awards.

Mouat also got multiple gold medals from Spencer Spenst (senior boys high jump and pole vault) and Josh Adhemar (junior boys 300m hurdles and 1500m steeplechase).

“This win was a total team effort, which I really stress to the athletes,” Mouat coach Cameron Smith said. “We were dominant in the field and on the track, up against some very tough competition. I’m very proud of this team, they have had an unreal season this far, winning everything in their path, but doing it with character and smiles on their faces.”

Abbotsford Christian also turned in an excellent team performance – the Knights finished a close second to Mouat in the senior aggregate (230 points to Mouat’s 235.5) and added fourth-place results in both the Grade 8 and overall standings.

MEI Middle School made an impact in the Grade 8 division, racking up 137 points to finish second overall to Walnut Grove.

The next major high school track and field meet is the Fraser Valley championships, May 13, 15 and 16 at Rotary Stadium.

A complete list of Abbotsford’s gold medallists at the Upper Valleys is as follows:

W.J. Mouat

• Alex Siemens, senior girls 800m (2:21.1), 1500m (4:55.0), 3000m (10:23.6)

• Spencer Spenst, senior boys high jump (1.83m), pole vault (3.10m)

Maleek Irons, senior boys 100m (11.56)

• Jake Firlotte, senior boys 200m (23.00)

• Callum Pilgrim, junior girls 800m (2:23.0), 1500m (4:56.9), 3000m (10:39.5)

• Josh Adhemar, junior boys 300m hurdles (45.49), 1500m steeplechase (5:20.6)

• Amanda Thompson, junior girls javelin (33.78m)

• Jayden Driver, junior boys hammer (36.39m)

• Salar Jaberi, junior boys 1500m race walk (8:58.2)

• Junior girls 4x100m relay (53.10)

• Senior boys 4x100m relay (44.81)

• Junior girls 4x400m relay (4:20.4)

Abbotsford Christian

• Catherine Taekema, senior girls pole vault (2.40m)

• David VanWoerden, senior boys 1500m race walk (8:37.5)

• Zachary Foth, Grade 8 boys discus (28.38m)

• Cameron Piers, Grade 8 boys 400m (57.59)

MEI

• Evangeline Kesteven, senior girls 1500m steeplechase (6:00.2)

• Tim Burtness, junior boys triple jump (12.30m)

• Nate Allison, junior boys 3000m (9:34.6)

• Priscilla Neudorf, junior girls 1500m race walk (9:24.7)

• Paige York, Grade 8 girls 400m (67.85)

• Cade Smith, Grade 8 boys javelin (33.82m)

• Josh Hildebrandt, Grade 8 boys 3000m (10:39.0)

Abby Senior

Manpreet Grewal, senior girls hammer (42.58m)

Robert Bateman

• Oliver Jorgensen, senior boys 3000m (9:05.4)

Rick Hansen

• Monique Sever, junior girls triple jump (9.99m)

St. John Brebeuf

• Johnathan Carvalho, junior boys shot put (11.59m)

Yale

• Hannah Konrad, junior girls 400m (61.10)

Clayburn Middle

• Gabrielle McGregor, junior girls 300m hurdles (54.12)