UPDATED: BC Skills Competition held at Tradex in Abbotsford

The event took place Wednesday, drawing more than 400 participants

  • Apr. 15, 2015 7:00 a.m.
Vya Bolislis (left) and Tereeza Matti compete in the hairdressing category during the BC Skills Competition at Tradex in Abbotsford on Wednesday.

Vya Bolislis (left) and Tereeza Matti compete in the hairdressing category during the BC Skills Competition at Tradex in Abbotsford on Wednesday.

Created with flickr slideshow.



Several Abbotsford students claimed medals at the BC Skills Competition held Wednesday at Tradex in Abbotsford.

The event attracted more than 400 participants in 35 contest areas such as carpentry, culinary arts, fashion technology, welding, hairdressing, electronics and computer animation.

The competitors all qualified for the provincials after winning gold medals at regional events, including the Upper Fraser Valley event on March 5 at University of the Fraser Valley’s trades and technology centre in Chilliwack.

Those who won gold at the provincials now advance to the national contest, taking place May 27 to 30 in Saskatoon, Sask.

Abbotsford students who won gold at the provincials were:

* Grace Choi and Ryan White of Robert Bateman Secondary in 2D computer animation;

* Kurtis Mar and Noah Dueck of Robert Bateman in 3D computer animation;

* Alex Hintz of Abbotsford Senior in architectural CAD; and

* Nick Huebert of W. J. Mouat in electrical wiring.

Other Abbotsford medal winners were:

* Sage Auterson and Brittany Sukorokoff of Robert Bateman, silver in 2D computer animation;

* Aaron Coates of W. J. Mouat, silver in electrical wiring;

* Trevyn Krull of Rick Hansen, bronze in architectural CAD; and

* Hannah deBruin of Rick Hansen, bronze in hairdressing.

The BC Skills Competition also included four “junior” events – Gearbots, gravity vehicle race, sumo robot and spaghetti bridge.

An Abbotsford team – Mitchell Dombrowski, Gavin Shepherd and Liam Pasiciel of Robert Bateman Secondary – took bronze in the Gearbots competition.

(Photo below by Vikki Hopes: Noah Dueck (left) and Kurtis Mar of Robert Bateman Secondary compete in the 3D computer animation category in the BC Skills Competition held Wednesday at Tradex in Abbotsford. The pair won a gold medal and now advance to the nationals.)