Smoke from B.C.’s wildfires could give some partial relief from this week’s wildfires.

Smoke from B.C.’s wildfires could give some partial relief from this week’s wildfires.

Sumas Mountain Regional Park closed; air quality warning issued

Dry conditions prompt closure of park, as smoke rolls in across the Lower Mainland.

Sumas Mountain Regional Park remains closed due to high temperatures and dry conditions as a little weekend rain gives way to more heat.

The park, which is located partly in the City of Abbotsford and partly in the FVRD’s Electoral Area G, was closed Friday.

Temperatures were forecast to reach close to 30 C Monday. As of 10 a.m., the air quality health index for Abbotsford was only “3/low,” although further east, in Chilliwack, the health index was “8/high.” We will update this as it changes.

Meanwhile, an air quality advisory has been issued for the Lower Mainland due to wildfire smoke from fires burning throughout the region.

“Elevated levels of fine particulate matter are expected to persist until there is a change in fire and/or weather conditions,” Metro Vancouver said Monday morning in a press release.

“Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted,” the release says. It continues: “Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, follow the advice of your healthcare provider. As we are in the summer season with warm temperatures, it is also important to stay cool and hydrated. Indoor spaces with air conditioning may offer relief from both heat and air pollution.”