Local students win heritage prizes

The 19th Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair was held at the Clearbrook Library

Students in Abbotsford took part in a heritage fair at the library.

Students in Abbotsford took part in a heritage fair at the library.

Abbotsford students demonstrated their knowledge of  heritage and culture on  April 14 and 15 at the 19th Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair, held at the Clearbrook Library.

Elementary students from the region presented their projects to a panel of judges and the public. After the fair, the students participated in educational, hands-on heritage focused workshops at The Reach museum.

Nine students from Prince Charles elementary, 10 from Dormick Park elementary, and one student from Centennial Park elementary were the Abbotsford school district students receiving awards.

One of the top awards, the Lieutenant Governor’s Award, was given to Jarek Sloboda of Prince Charles for his project on Thomas B. Straiton.

The provincial fair will be held in the beginning of July, and up to five students from the Fraser Valley fair will be selected to participate in the event.

Over 300 people attended the awards ceremony at The Reach, with more than 20 awards handed out by sponsors and local dignitaries to the participating students.

Winners:

• Outstanding People and Events – Karanveer  Johal, Dormick Park: The Discovery Of  Insulin;

• Family History – David Chutskoff, Dormick Park: Digging Deep Into My Family History;

• Family Business – Sophie Miller, Prince Charles: Maple Syrup;

• Canadian Sports Hall of Fame – Addy Trustham, Prince Charles: My Heritage To Basketball;

• Arts, Literature and Music and Young Rotarian – Anisha Mann and Avnoor Sidhu, Dasmesh Punjabi School: The Way of Colour;

• Symbols and Celebrations – Ethan Stroomer, Prince Charles: The Legacy Of Expo 86;

• Community Stories – Deesha Jattana, Dormick Park: Gur Sikh Temple;

• Immigration and Multiculturalism – Emma Irvine, Centennial Park: I Am Canadian;

• Technology In History – Matt Wiest, Dormick Park: The Avro Arrow;

• Inspiring Women – Olivia Belway Paul, Prince Charles: Marie Anne Lagimodiere;

• Transportation and Communication – Courtney Hooper, Dormick Park: CPR

• Forgotten Wars – Ajit Sandhu, Dormick Park: The Canadian Airforce;

• Provincial Stories – Sabreen Gill and Sonam Sandhu, Dasmesh: Kermode Bear;

• Canadian Landmarks – Manveer Sran, Dasmesh: BC Place Stadium;

• History of Farming – Tyannah Dunn, Dormick Park: Canadian Owls;

• Policing In Canada – Jackson Foster and Ry Trustham, Prince Charles: Canadian Heritage of the RCMP;

• Important Person In Politics – Alexis (Lexi) Bell, Prince Charles: Tommy Douglas;

• Outstanding Effort (Learning Disability) – Adrian Williams, Dormick Park: My Te;

• Special Recognition/Outstanding Effort – Morris Corr, Dormick Park: The Sinking of the Laconia – Casablanca Jones;

• Special Recognition/Outstanding Effort – Conner Prouse, Dormick Park: The Canadian Red Cross;

• Lieutenant Governor’s Award – Jarek Sloboda, Prince Charles: Thomas B Straiton;

• Historic Places – Taylor Hutton, Prince Charles: Halifax Explosion;

• BC Hydro Power Pioneers – Manjot Rai, Dasmesh: Canadian Pacific Railway; and

• Lifetime Learner – Rza Sandhu, Dasmesh: The Canadian Penny.