The results from the 18th Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair are now in.
This year 150 students from Hope to Surrey participated in their school’s Heritage Fair.
Schools selected their top students to move onto the 2014 Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair where 150 students gathered at the Ag Rec Building to showcase their heritage/history projects April 23. Students were judged on their project display, oral presentation and their ability to share what they have learned through the research of their chosen topic.
The Regional Heritage Fair is part of a national initiative to encourage youth to celebrate Canada’s history and heritage.
“Every year I am amazed at the wide variety of topics and the excitement and enthusiasm that student have as they share their research information at the heritage fair,” said Cindy Rowell, coordinator of the Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair.
At the April 24 awards ceremony, dignitaries from the community, politicians and corporate sponsors presented category awards and provincial awards to winning students. The Fraser Valley will be selecting five students to represent their school, school district and the Fraser Valley region at the Provincial Heritage Fair to be held in Kamloops from June 29th to July 3rd.
Category Winners
BC Hydro Pioneers History Award
Sponsored By: BC Hydro Pioneer Association
Paige Anderson
School: Prince Charles
Outstanding People and Events
Sponsored By: Abbotsford School District #34
Isabella Mikszan
School: St. James/St. Anne's
Project: Joe Fortes – Lifeguard On Duty
Family History
Sponsored By: Abbotsford Genealogical Society
Jillian Quick
School: Hatzic Elementary
Project: 1948 Flood
Aboriginal Culture
Sponsored By: Mission Aboriginal Education Siwal Si’wes
Keanna Peters
School: Hatzic Elementary
Project: My Bannock Family
Family Business
Sponsored By: Shirley Wilson
Duaa Mahmood and Josh Cao
School: Aberdeen Elementary
Project: Tim Horton’s
Canadian Sports Hall of Fame
Sponsored By: MSA Museum Society
Jasmin Gill and Kirandeep Gill
School: Dasmesh Punjabi School
Project: The Invention Of Basketball Was Not A Mistake
Arts, Literature and Music
Sponsored By: The Reach
Josephine Bennett
School: Dorothy Peacock Elementary
Project: Don Messer
Symbols and Celebrations
Sponsored By: Dasmesh Punjabi School
Madison Sweeney
School: Dorothy Peacock Elementary
Project: Our Canadian Money
Community Stories
Sponsored By: Ron DeLair Family
Harjot Brar
School: Damesh Punjabi School
Project: Sumas Lake
Immigration and Multiculturalism
Sponsored By: Canadian Community College
Sam Cumyn and Arjun Gill
School: Abbotsford Traditional
Project: Black Immigration To Canada
Technology In History
Sponsored By: Abbotsford School District #34
Emma Sawatzky
School: St. James/St. Anne's
Project: The Avro Arrow
Medical Miracles
Sponsored By: MSA Museum Society
Heather McKechnie
School: St. James/St. Anne's
Project: Quintupland
Transportation and Communication
Sponsored By: BC Heritage Fairs Society
Katherine Weither
School: Hatzic Elementary
Project: Bush Flying
Forgotten Wars
Sponsored By: Royal Canadian Legion Branch #15
Jasleen Binapal and Jaspreet SIdhu
School: Dasmesh Punjabi School
Project: A Soldier Remembers
Local History
Sponsored By: Abbotsford West MLA Mike de Jong
Diana Craft
School: Aberdeen
Project: MAC Cosmetics
Provincial Stories
Sponsored By: Abbotsford-Mission MLA Simon Gibson
Kaden Scott
School: Hatzic Elementary
Project: Canadian Floods
Canadian Landmarks
Sponsored By: Downtown Business Association
Adam Carter
School: St. James/St. Anne's
Project: The Big House Kingston Penitentiary
History of Farming / Agriculture
Sponsored By: FV Antique Farm Machinery Assoc.
Hannah Unger
Home School Student
Project: Dust Bowl
Policing In Canada
Sponsored By: Abbotsford Police Union
Sarpreet Gill
School: Dasmesh Punjabi School
Project: Canada’s 911 Air India Flight
History Of Fire Fighting / Fire Service
Sponsored By: Abbotsford Fire Fighters IAFF Local 2864
Emma Leach
School: Dorothy Peacock Elementary
Project: The Martin Mars Water Bomber
Important Person In Politics
Sponsored By: Mayor Bruce Banman
Sebastian Altilia
School: Prince Charles Elementary
Project: James Douglas
Life Time Learner
Sponsored By: Learning Plus
Kota Clarkson
School: Hatzic Elementary
Project: Road Building In Mission
Young Rotarian
Sponsored By: Abbotsford – Sumas Rotary Club
Ailiya Ishaq and Hieda Sharifi
School: L.A. Matheson
Project: Pollution In Canada
Lieutenant Governors Literacy Award
Fraser Valley Region Nominee
For Excellence In Written Project Summary
Paige Anderson
School: Prince Charles Elementary
Stellar Achievement
Nathanyel Chounlamountry
School: John Maclure
Project: The Haida
Outstanding Effort
Myriah Blackbird
School: Dorothy Peacock Elementary
Project: The First Nations