The Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair took place at University of the Fraser Valley on May 9 and 10. (Submitted photo)

The Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair took place at University of the Fraser Valley on May 9 and 10. (Submitted photo)

Winners announced for Fraser Valley Regional Heritage Fair

More than 120 students attended event in Abbotsford

More than 120 students in Grades 4 to 10 from across the Fraser Valley participated in the 2019 Fraser Valley Heritage Fair (FVRHF) on May 9 and 10.

The event was coordinated by The Reach Gallery Museum at the University of the Fraser Valley. Participating students were selected from school and community heritage fairs held earlier this year.

FVRHF coordinator Kris Foulds, curator of The Reach’s historical collections, said the event showcases “diverse cultural histories and a celebration of student learning.”

“When students are encouraged to look outside of the classroom for their learning activities, they discover the wealth of information available from local resources,” she said.

A group of volunteers adjudicated projects at the regional level, recognizing more than 20 students for their work.

The 12 regional awards and recipients were:

– Emily Jones-Mitchell for her project Gladys;

– Sia Gulati for Lucy Maud Montgomery;

– Avneet Sidhu for Canadian Labour History;

– Geena Sandhu for The Fur Trade;

– Michaela Victor for Justice for Grassy Narrows Survivors of Mercury Poisoning;

– Maggie Dueck-Crosbie for Francouer Family History;

– Muskan Brar for Student Influx;

– Alissa Ahrens for Chris Hadfield;

– Harshdeep Singh for Howie Mandel;

– Ethan Holzle for Spirit Bears;

– Slade Gibbs for Special Olympics; and

– Kirandeep Dhillon for Bluenose.

The Students’ Choice Award was received by Madelyn Cavasin for Hell’s Gate, and the People’s Choice Award went to Cheyanne Leguerrier for her Daniel David Palmer project.

Three regional ambassadors will travel to Victoria in early July to participate in the BC Provincial Heritage Fair. They are: Hayden McDonald-Kempinski of James Kennedy Elementary School in Langley, Mika Takasaki of Alouette Elementary Cyberschool in Maple Ridge with her Japanese Internment, and Russ Sandhu of Dasmesh Punjabi School in Abbotsford.

Another five students received provincial/national awards: Kenton Gilbert, Jaden Drummond, Mike Takasaki, Jack Smeed and Sukhveer Buttar.

RELATED: Two Abbotsford students selected for 2018 Provincial Heritage Fair

RELATED: 2017 Fraser Valley Heritage Fair winners announced